
Transporting a vehicle costs $550–$2,000 depending on what you're moving and how far. Here's the complete breakdown.#
The range is wide because "vehicle" covers a lot of ground. A running compact sedan going 800 miles on a major lane is a very different shipment from a non-running full-size pickup going 2,000 miles to a rural destination. Both are "vehicle transport" — but the pricing logic behind each one is completely different.
This guide covers transport costs for every common vehicle type: standard cars, SUVs, pickup trucks, motorcycles, classic and collector cars, and non-running vehicles. If you want to know what your specific situation will cost, and why, this is where to start.
The baseline: what it costs to transport a standard car#
Before getting into vehicle-specific pricing, here's the foundation everything else is built on. These are rates for a standard sedan or midsize SUV (Camry, Accord, RAV4, CR-V) on open transport, door-to-door, booked 2–3 weeks ahead, on a moderate-demand route.
| Distance | Typical Cost | Per-Mile Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Under 500 miles | $550–$850 | $0.85–$1.20/mile |
| 500–1,000 miles | $750–$1,050 | $0.75–$0.95/mile |
| 1,000–1,500 miles | $950–$1,200 | $0.65–$0.80/mile |
| 1,500–2,500 miles | $1,100–$1,500 | $0.50–$0.65/mile |
Everything else in this guide is an adjustment up or down from this baseline. Vehicle type, transport method, condition, and timing all move the number. The baseline stays fixed.
For your specific route and vehicle, our car shipping calculator gives you a real-time estimate based on current carrier rates.
Transporting a full-size SUV or pickup truck#
Full-size trucks and SUVs are the most common "above baseline" category. They're heavier, taller, and take up more trailer space than a standard sedan — all of which add cost.
Full-size SUVs (Tahoe, Expedition, Suburban, 4Runner, Sequoia): Add $100–$250 over the standard vehicle baseline. Height is the primary factor — taller vehicles restrict which position they can load into on a two-level carrier. Weight adds to the carrier's fuel overhead per run.
Standard full-size pickup trucks (F-150, Ram 1500, Silverado 1500, Tundra): Add $100–$200 over baseline for a standard cab/short bed. Regular cab, short bed pickups are straightforward to load.
Extended cab or crew cab, long bed pickups: Add $150–$300 over baseline. Length is the real constraint here. A crew cab/long bed combination can be as long as a mid-size vehicle and a compact car stacked end to end — it physically displaces other vehicles on the carrier.
Lifted trucks: Add $150–$400 depending on lift height. A modest 2-inch lift usually creates no issue. A 6-inch or 8-inch lift changes loading logistics significantly. Some lifts require ramp extensions; extreme lifts may require specialized carriers. Always disclose lift height when requesting a quote — discovering an undisclosed lift at pickup creates conflict and sometimes last-minute price adjustments.
Lifted trucks need upfront disclosure
Carriers who find an undisclosed modification at pickup have two options: charge a last-minute surcharge or refuse the load. Neither is a good outcome when you have a moving deadline. Disclose lift height and any other modifications when requesting quotes so the price you receive is the price you pay.
Transporting a motorcycle#
Motorcycles transport differently from cars — they can't load onto a standard auto carrier, so they're moved on enclosed motorcycle-specific trailers or in crated shipping boxes. This changes the pricing model entirely.
Enclosed motorcycle transport (the standard method): $350–$700 for regional moves; $600–$1,000 cross-country. The rate isn't per-mile in the same way — it's based on trailer space, route, and the carrier's minimum load requirements. Motorcycles take up far less space than a car, but the specialized equipment and handling add cost relative to their size.
Crated motorcycle shipping: More expensive than enclosed transport and typically used for international shipping or cases where the bike needs complete protection. Crating alone can cost $150–$400 before shipping. Domestic motorcycle transport almost always uses enclosed carriers rather than crating.
What affects motorcycle transport pricing: Bike size (a touring bike like a Gold Wing or Road King costs more to ship than a standard or sport bike), weight, whether the bike runs, and the carrier's current capacity on your route. Motorcycles are a niche load and carriers running your route may not specialize in them — getting quotes specifically from motorcycle transport companies rather than general auto transport brokers gets you better results.
Transporting a classic or collector car#
Classic, antique, and collector vehicles almost universally ship enclosed. The reason isn't just peace of mind — it's practical protection. A 1960s paint job can't be touched up the way a modern finish can. Rock chips from an open carrier are a real risk on long hauls, and for vehicles where the finish is part of the value, it's not a risk worth taking.
Enclosed transport for classic cars: 50–80% above the open transport equivalent. On a 1,500-mile haul where open transport would run $1,100–$1,300, enclosed runs $1,650–$2,340.
Hard-sided enclosed vs. soft-sided enclosed: Classic car owners shipping irreplaceable vehicles should ask specifically about hard-sided enclosed trailers. Soft-sided trailers offer weather protection but less structural resistance. Hard-sided trailers are the premium option and cost 15–25% more than soft-sided enclosed. For a car worth $100,000 or more, that premium is negligible against the risk.
White-glove carriers: A step above standard enclosed, white-glove carriers specialize in high-value and exotic vehicles. They carry fewer vehicles per load (sometimes one), use custom soft-tie systems, and may provide in-transit climate control for particularly sensitive vehicles. Pricing is custom and typically starts at $2,000+ for cross-country moves.
Operational status matters: Many classic cars have quirks — finicky starts, weak batteries, delicate linkages. Communicate these clearly to the driver at pickup. The more they know, the more carefully they'll handle the vehicle.
Transporting a non-running vehicle#
A vehicle that can't start, roll, or steer under its own power requires different equipment and handling. Standard carriers load vehicles by driving them into position on the trailer. A non-running vehicle needs a winch — and not every carrier carries winch equipment.
Cost premium for non-running vehicles: Add $100–$200 over the running vehicle rate for the same route. The cost comes from the extra equipment, time, and effort to load and position a vehicle that can't move on its own.
What "non-running" means to a carrier: A car that won't start is non-running. A car with flat tires is non-running. A car with a seized transmission that rolls but can't steer is non-running. A car with no brakes is non-running. If the vehicle can't be safely driven up a ramp under its own power, it's non-running — disclose it.
Finding the right carrier: Not all general auto transport carriers carry winch equipment. When requesting quotes for a non-running vehicle, specify the condition clearly so you're matched with carriers who have the right equipment. A carrier who shows up expecting a running vehicle and finds otherwise may refuse the load or add an unplanned surcharge.
Partially non-running vs. fully inoperable
There's a meaningful difference between a car that won't start (but rolls and steers fine once pushed) and a car that's completely immobile. The former can sometimes be handled with a simple push; the latter requires full winch loading. Be specific about what your vehicle can and can't do when requesting quotes — it affects both pricing and carrier matching.
Open vs. enclosed transport: the cost difference across vehicle types#
The method of transport is the single biggest cost lever after distance. Here's how the open/enclosed premium applies across different vehicles:
Standard cars and SUVs: Enclosed adds 50–80% to the open transport rate. Most customers shipping these vehicles don't need enclosed — open transport is how new vehicles ship from manufacturers.
Classic and collector cars: Enclosed is the default, not an upgrade. Treat the enclosed rate as your baseline for these vehicles, not a premium.
Exotics and supercars: Most transport on enclosed carriers due to low ground clearance (standard carrier ramps can scrape very low vehicles), cosmetic sensitivity, and value. Custom or white-glove enclosed is common.
Pickup trucks: Enclosed transport for pickup trucks is relatively uncommon — open is standard. The exception is a collector-grade vintage truck or a high-value modified truck where paint protection matters.
Motorcycles: Always enclosed, but in motorcycle-specific trailers, not standard auto carrier enclosed trailers.
What makes the price go up: the full list#
Everything above covers vehicle-type adjustments. Here are the situational factors that add cost regardless of vehicle type.
Peak season (June–August): Adds 15–25% across all vehicle types. Summer is the highest-demand period for all auto transport.
Last-minute booking: Add $100–$300 for less than one week's notice. Urgency has a price.
Remote origin or destination: Rural addresses more than 50–75 miles from a major highway corridor add a premium. The carrier is detouring from their standard run to serve you.
Low-demand routes: Unusual route combinations — rural origin to rural destination, crossing low-density regions — cost more than equivalent mileage on high-volume corridors.
Hawaii or Alaska: These require ocean freight and are priced differently from continental moves. Hawaii transport from the West Coast runs $1,200–$1,800 all-in; Alaska runs similar.
Expedited pickup: Guaranteed 24–48 hour pickup windows (vs. standard 1–5 day windows) add $100–$300.
What doesn't affect the price (but people think it does)#
Vehicle color: Irrelevant to transport pricing.
The age of the vehicle: Age itself doesn't affect pricing. Condition (running vs. non-running) and modifications do. A 25-year-old car in running condition ships at standard rates.
Your car insurance: Your existing auto insurance may or may not provide coverage during transport — check your policy — but it doesn't affect what the carrier charges you.
Odometer reading: Adding miles to a running odometer isn't a concern on carrier transport. Your car is not being driven — it's loaded and transported. The odometer reading at delivery should match pickup.
Getting an accurate quote#
Transport pricing is route-specific and changes with carrier availability and demand. Published ranges — including the ones in this guide — reflect typical market conditions. Your actual quote will be based on your specific origin and destination zip codes, your vehicle, and the current supply of carriers on your lane.
The most accurate way to get your number: use our car shipping calculator with exact addresses and your vehicle details. For a deeper breakdown of what drives costs on state-to-state moves, the car shipping cost guide covers each pricing variable in detail.
The practical planning rule
Budget for open transport at the mid-range of the distance tier for your route. If you're shipping a standard vehicle cross-country, that's $1,100–$1,300. Add $200–$300 if you're a peak season, and add the vehicle-specific premium above if you're shipping a truck, motorcycle, or non-running car. That math gets you to a realistic planning number before you've received a single quote.
Summary: transport costs by vehicle type#
| Vehicle Type | Typical Cost (Open, Coast-to-Coast) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Standard sedan / midsize SUV | $1,100–$1,500 | Baseline |
| Full-size SUV | $1,200–$1,700 | +$100–$250 for size |
| Full-size pickup (standard cab) | $1,200–$1,650 | +$100–$200 |
| Crew cab / long bed pickup | $1,300–$1,800 | +$200–$300 for length |
| Lifted truck | $1,300–$1,900 | +$150–$400 depending on lift |
| Non-running vehicle | $1,200–$1,700 | +$100–$200 for winch loading |
| Classic / collector car (enclosed) | $1,650–$2,500 | Enclosed is default |
| Motorcycle | $600–$1,000 | Motorcycle-specific enclosed carrier |
These are open transport for standard vehicles unless noted. Enclosed adds 50–80% to open rates. All figures reflect off-peak pricing on a major corridor.